SCOTUS Stays Injunction Requiring $4 Billion in Foreign Aid
[…] Courts frequently ruled against the president, affirming his duty to execute appropriations laws faithfully (e.g., Train v. City of New York, 420 U.S. 35 (1975)). Congress responded with the ICA (2 U.S.C. §681 et seq.), which categorizes impoundments into deferrals (temporary delays) and rescissions (permanent cancellations). For rescissions, the president must submit a "special message" to Congress, triggering a 45-day fast-track review period. If Congress does not approve, the funds must be obligated (§683(b)).
A key provision is the ICA's "Disclaimer" (§681(3)), which states: "Nothing contained in this Act... shall be construed as affecting in any way the claims or defenses of any party to litigation concerning any impoundment." This language, rooted in the Nixon-era lawsuits, suggests Congress intended to preserve private rights to challenge withholdings.